Frankincense gum resins

Frankincense, an oily gum resin from the tree Boswellia sacra and related species, is named in the Bible as one the three gifts given to the baby Jesus by the ‘Three Wise Men’. It has been used for thousands of years in many different cultures. The name ‘frankincense’ is derived from the Old French ‘franc encens’, meaning pure incense or, more literally, free lighting.

Olibanum_resin frankincense

The resin is extracted by making a small, shallow incision on the trunk or branches of the tree or by removing a portion of the crust of it. The resin is drained as a milky substance that coagulates in contact with air and is collected by hand.

Today, frankincense is used mainly in the manufacture of incense, and is regarded as an essential ingredient. Incense is used particularly in Roman Catholic and Greek Orthodox Churches, and also in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries, for perfumes, fumigating powders and pastilles. Burning incense is an effective insect repellent.

Have a look how  frankincense oil can be used: Click here

If you want to try frankincense oil go to: Click here

Kind regards

Kjell H Kjellevold

Keeping sharing simple....

About the Author Kjell H Kjellevold

A doctor and specialist in pathology. He has always been concerned about health and how to manage a good and healthy lifestyle. The blog will mainly be about the use of essential oils, health, and training.

follow me on:

Leave a Comment:

Simple Share ButtonsKeeping sharing simple....
Simple Share Buttons
Skip to toolbar